Here at Student Saviour (we/us/our), we are passionate about sharing everything we can to help students land on their feet during their time at University, but there are a few things we believe need to be kept private. This includes your personal details. We promise to respect your personal data as if it was our own and to handle it in a safe and responsible way.

This policy describes the types of personal data collected, and how it is processed and protected through your use of this website. It also explains the choices you have relating to your personal data and how you can contact us. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page, so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Please note that this website is not intended for children (those aged 13 and under) and we do not knowingly collect data relating to people under this age. By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page, so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

By continuing to browse this website, you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy and that you are aware of how we will use and handle the data you have provided us with. If you have any questions please contact us at [email protected].


WHO WE ARE

Student Saviour is a media & student discount platform. We work with brands that would like to advertise their products and services to our network of verified students. We provide online verification for individuals in education to validate their student status, and through our platform can gain access to exclusive promotions, discounts, and other exciting offers from brand partners. Members may also have access to available sweepstakes, contests, volunteer & job opportunities, polls, surveys, subscriptions, exclusive content, and other online and in-person opportunities and events.

Student Saviour and this website (www.studentsaviour.com) or referred to as “website”, “site” in this policy) is owned and operated by Seventeen7 Media Limited, who is the controller responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our”).

Seventeen7 Media Limited trading as The Student Saviour
Registered address: Student Saviour, Avenue HQ, 17 Mann Island, Liverpool, England, L3 1BP
Email address: [email protected]


INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you navigate the Student Saviour website or sign up with an account we gather information about you so that we can provide to you services offered on our site. These can be grouped together into two categories:

  • Information you provide us through direct interactions with us.
  • Information we collect automatically as you navigate through our site.

Information You Provide to Student Saviour

We collect personal data that you provide through direct interactions with us when you register, verify your identity, or otherwise choose to share with us. We collect this personal data for many reasons, including to create and secure your account, provide our services, and protect our platform.

You provide some data yourself through direct interactions with us.

For example, when registering an account with Student Saviour:

  • Name;
  • Email address;
  • Student ID Card;
    • (When you verify your student status to receive your Student Saviour Account Details you can choose a number of methods to verify and some of these may require extra data. You can choose how you verify and which personal data to provide as long as it meets our verification requirements.)
  • Telephone Number;
  • Date of Birth;
  • What gender you identify as;
  • Enrolment Status;
  • University, College, Academic Institution or School;
  • Preferences, opinions, and other details about yourself that you choose to share in responses to survey questions;
  • Personal data shared with other members of our platform;

Information Collected by Automatic Technologies or Interactions

When you access Student Saviour and other content served by or on behalf of Student Saviour on other websites, we may automatically collect statistical data about your use, including your interaction with content and services available through our site. This helps us analyse and deliver an improved more personalised service.

Information collected automatically may include:

  • Technical information: IP address; device metrics such as make, model and operating system; language; geographic location (e.g., country or city-level location or time zone);
  • Log-in events: like when you log into and for how long you use our platform.
  • Click stream data: how your computer or mobile device clicks to, through, and after our website; and statistics on how a user interacts with our platform and content.
  • Interactions with offers, polls, surveys, and other content on our website.
  • Cookies: automatically collected information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor our websites to your interests. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Information Obtained from Other Sources

From time to time, we may receive personal data about you from our brand partners and other third-party data sources. We use this data to analyse and improve our platform, provide our services, and carry out our business.

We may receive data about your interactions with a brand partner’s website or app when you click through from an offer to make a purchase or redemption. We may also receive page view information from brands with which we provide technical, fulfilment, advertising or other services. When we obtain data from third-party data sources we require that each third-party data source confirm that its sharing of personal data is transparent and lawful.


The Student Saviour website uses web browser cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your web browser if your browser’s preferences allow it. Cookies cannot harm your computer and do not contain any personal or private information. 

Website functionality and analytics cookies enable users to use our full range of platform features, and for us to measure and analyse user experience, so we can improve all services provided to users. It also allows us to personalise experiences for logged in users. Email analytics technologies allow us to analyse if an email has been read or if any links have been clicked. Advertising cookies are used to deliver adverts relevant to you, to limit the number of times you see an advertisement, as well as helping us measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.

By using our website you agree that this site can set or access cookies. You can set your browser to refuse some or all cookies. Please note that If you do disable or refuse cookies some parts of this site may become inaccessible or not function properly. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.


MARKETING

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We may use data we have collected to form a view on what we think you may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which services and offers may be relevant for you, we call this marketing.

Advertising

Based on the data we collect, we may also share adverts with you about Student Saviour discounts and services that are personalised based on the information associated with a member’s account. These may be on the Student Saviour website or on other websites, such as Google, Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, Snapchat, Twitter and LinkedIn.

Email Newsletter

This site operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an email marketing service provider. This is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user. We only send our emails to those users who have specifically requested us to do so. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time.

Email marketing campaigns published by this site may collect data, which is stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Data collected may include statistics on opening of emails, link clicks and subscriber activity within email marketing messages. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws, GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 we give you the opportunity to unsubscribe, or manage your preferences or the information we hold about you at any time. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign.

Sponsored Links, Affiliate Tracking & Commissions

The Student Saviour website may contain adverts, sponsored links and affiliate links on some pages. These are typically served through our advertising partners, brand partners, or are self served through our own means. We may feature them on our website, across our social media communications, in emails, etc.

We only use trusted partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However we do not control the actual adverts seen / displayed by our advertising partners. Our ad partners may collect data and use cookies for ad personalisation and measurement. Where ad preferences are requested, ‘non-personalised’ cookies may still be used for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse.

Some of our adverts and sponsored links are affiliate links, which may be displayed as a website URL like this; “www.domain.com” or as a titled text link like this: “for example”. Through these links, data may be collected by using a cookie saved to your device. Further information regarding cookies can be found in this policy. In most cases we earn a small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner at no cost to yourself, whether you make a purchase on their website or not. We use advertising partners in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience and valued information. If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.


HOW WE PROCESS THIS INFORMATION

We will only collect and process your personal data when the law allows us to.  Our service is improved with this information for reasons that include: provide customer service, improve and protect our website, fraud protection and detection.

Student Saviour will only use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where you have asked us to do so, or consented to us doing so.
  • Where we need to do so in order to perform a contract we have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Platform Management

Information we collect allows us to create members’ accounts, and to verify student identity and eligibility for membership. It also allows us to build an understanding of how different people are using Student Saviour, and how we can improve the website and services we provide.

The data we collect allows us to do things like:

  • To improve the quality and relevance of our platform for users, such as by sharing content, offers, or other information that we think they will like.
  • Administer sweepstakes or giveaways, contests, polls, surveys, and events in which you may have chosen to participate in.
  • Personalising parts of the Student Saviour service to your tastes, for example, emails.
  • To evaluate the performance of Student Saviour content and offers.

We also use data for business, regulatory and legal purposes, like verifying student status, responding to customer service team correspondence, and getting in touch if we need to tell you about something, like a change to our policies or issues with a service.

Security

Here at Student Saviour, we promise to respect your personal data as if it was our own and to handle it in a safe and responsible way. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures consistent with industry standards to safeguard and secure the information we process. Additionally we impose strict internal controls over employees with access to systems used in the storage and processing of personal data. Such access is granted on a need-to-know basis only.

You are responsible for maintaining the security of your account credentials. UNiDAYS will treat access to the Platform through your account credentials as authorised by you.

If we become aware of a breach that affects the security of your personal data, we will provide you with notice as required by applicable law. When permitted by applicable law, Student Saviour will provide this notice to you through the email address associated with your account.

Unauthorised access to personal data and the platform – including scraping – is prohibited and may lead to criminal prosecution.

Where Do We Process Data

If you have registered for a Student Saviour account this will allow you to login to third-party partner websites and apps. To provide you with a seamless experience, it may be necessary to share your personal data with third party partner websites you choose to use your Student Saviour login to access. Where your personal data is transferred by us or on our behalf, we use appropriate safeguards to protect your personal data in accordance with this policy. Your Student Saviour account will always be covered by this privacy policy.

Generally, we process personal data in the United Kingdom, and we will transfer data only as permitted by applicable law. Some of our service providers are based outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) some of your data may be transferred outside the EEA.

By ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

Third Party Data Processors

We are only a small team here at Student Saviour, so occasionally we ask for some help to make sure we are operating as efficiently and responsibly as we can. Because of this, we work with a few third-party data processors for help to, for example manage and service our data, distribute emails, research and analysis, manage brand and product promotions as well as administering certain services and features.

This Privacy Policy applies to the Student Saviour platform, which means that we keep your personal data inside Student Saviour unless we are required by law to disclose your data or you ask us or give us your permission to share it, for example to provide you with a discount or access to a brand partner’s platform, or if you agree to marketing emails and relevant messaging on social media platforms which include personalisation of content and discounts we think you’ll enjoy, and affiliate networks to track sales originating from our service.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data processing by brand partners on their own websites or other third-party websites, even when those websites are linked to or from our website. When you interact with an offer or otherwise visit a third party’s website or app, those third party’s policies and terms will apply. Your access to all third party websites is at your own risk. We encourage you to review the applicable privacy policy before disclosing personal data to anyone.

Data Retention

We retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collect it and also where we have a legitimate business need in doing so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax, or accounting requirements or to protect against fraud). We may retain your personal data for a longer period to address a complaint that may arise after you cease to engage with us, or where you sign up to receive email marketing from us we will retain your e-mail address after you ‘opt-out’ of receiving emails in order to ensure that we continue to honour and respect that request.

We may anonymise personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case the resulting data are no longer personal data subject to this Privacy Policy and we may use these data without restriction.

If you have not used your Student Saviour account in the last one/two/three years then your account may be classed as dormant or may be deleted, along with associated data which may be deleted or anonymised. Please check your inbox to see if we’ve sent you any emails about this recently.


HONOURING YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

You can always reach out to us with any questions or concerns regarding your data privacy rights. You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data. For personal data for which we are the data controller we honour the following privacy rights.

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your personal information) if we intend to use your personal information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes in the account area where you can control your personal information options and where required on the forms we use to collect your personal information. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the contact details set out in the terms of use.
  • The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information – in certain circumstances, eg. if you contest the accuracy of the data.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
  • For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or read more here.
  • If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email, call or write to us.

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.


STUDENT SAVIOUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this privacy policy for Student Saviour in the future by updating this page, so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

If you have any questions about this policy please contact us at [email protected]